100% AUTHENTIC. SECURE SHOPPING. EASY RETURNS.

Shopping Cart

YOUR SHOPPING BAG

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Free shipping in all products over $100 within Australia

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Natural & Organic Market uses and protects any information that you give Natural & Organic Market when you use this website. Natural & Organic Market is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Natural & Organic Market may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Natural & Organic Market  (Metafour Solutions. QLD ABN 55 266 338 979 (“we” or “NOM”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via the Natural & Organic Market website (“Website”) which is located at www.naturalandorganicmarket.com.au and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to let you know about how we will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Natural & Organic Market Terms of Use, which is displayed at the bottom of our Website.

 

Information we collect from you

When becoming a member via the Website, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and other information relating to your general health condition.

Under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

 

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
 
  • health and sexuality;
 
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
 
  • criminal convictions.

 

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’ which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes:

  1. to ensure the proper functioning of Natural & Organic Market business and Website; and
  2. to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

 

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and Website in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of the Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the Vive business and Website in order to improve it);
 
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
 
  • to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;
 
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
 
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

 

We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

 

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

Unsubscribing from our E-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the e-mail , and follow the indications.

 

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please login to access “My Dashboard” where you can view/modify all your information..

 

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on (07) 5562 2493 or admin@naturalandorganicmarket.com.au.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART         

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

http://www.visitorsdetails.com Erdoo Directory Free Webmaster ToolsSubmit Express